Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

why did "FileDlg.GetFolderPath();" fail?

Posted on 2007-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
The following codes compiles and links fine. But when I selected the file and tried to get the folder of the file, it shows the "Debug Assertion Failed!" message box from Microsoft Visual C++ Debug Library. What was wrong? My goal is to get the path and the name of the file selected. "FileDlg.GetFileName(); " can only get the name of the file. Thanks!

void CGrindGameDlg::OnBnClickedButton3()
{
      // TODO: Add your control notification handler code here
      CStdioFile fx;
      CString temp;

      CFileDialog FileDlg(TRUE, _T(".txt"), NULL, OFN_HIDEREADONLY | OFN_OVERWRITEPROMPT, _T("Points files (*.txt)|*.txt|All Files (*.*)|*.*|" ), NULL, 0);
      
      if( FileDlg.DoModal() == IDOK )
      {
            if( fx.Open(FileDlg.GetFileName(), CFile::modeRead) == FALSE )
                  return;
            
            temp=FileDlg.GetFolderPath();  // this line fails
            GetDlgItem(IDC_STATIC_x)->SetWindowText(temp);
      }
      else
            return;

      fx.Close();

}
0
Comment
Question by:applebibo
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Deepu Abraham
Deepu Abraham earned 220 total points
ID: 18834604
According to MS:
The dialog box must have been created with the OFN_EXPLORER style; otherwise, the method will fail with an assertion.
You can call this method only while the dialog box is being displayed. After the dialog box has been closed, this function will no longer work, and the method will fail with an assertion.

Best Regards,
DeepuAbrahamK

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ieciep earned 280 total points
ID: 18834609
hi,

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/xz5y6xhy(VS.80).aspx

It says:

After the dialog box has been closed, this function will no longer work, and the method will fail with an assertion.

Actually when you press OK button dialog box is no longer there, and the method call fails.

you can achieve complete folder path by another way.

Try this:
--------

void CGrindGameDlg::OnBnClickedButton3()
{
      // TODO: Add your control notification handler code here
      CStdioFile fx;
      CString temp;

      CFileDialog FileDlg(TRUE, _T(".txt"), NULL, OFN_HIDEREADONLY | OFN_OVERWRITEPROMPT, _T("Points files (*.txt)|*.txt|All Files (*.*)|*.*|" ), NULL, 0);
     
      if( FileDlg.DoModal() == IDOK )
      {
            if( fx.Open(FileDlg.GetFileName(), CFile::modeRead) == FALSE )
                  return;
           
            temp=FileDlg.GetPathName();  // this line fails
            int charPosition=temp.ReverseFind('\\');
            CString filePath=temp.Left((charPosition+1));
            MessageBox(filePath);

            GetDlgItem(IDC_STATIC_x)->SetWindowText(temp);
      }
      else
            return;
      fx.Close();
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:applebibo
ID: 18834651
Thanks! You are both right. I also tried
temp=fx.GetFilePath();
and it works too.
0