Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Distribution List

Posted on 2007-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do I lock down a distribution list within outlook so only the local users can send to it or people who are actually approved.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nakedconsulting
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18834582
G'day mate

Once you create the ditribution list > Open the properties for the Distro List > Exchange General. Change the default 'Accept Messages' from everyone to Authenticated users or actually specify the users who can actually send to the distro list.

Rob
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Burns2007 earned 500 total points
ID: 18834583
in active directory users & computers, go to the DL, got to the exchange general tab (this will only be there if you access dsa.msc from a computer that has system manager or exchange on it).

There is a section there for message restrictions, only accept messages from: ......

Enter in here whoever you want to be able to send to it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18839883
Shame, not even worth a split points mate? Glad you got your solution though. That's what we are about on EE

Rob
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Burns2007
ID: 18839988
I agree with robieeyes...you gave the same solution a minute earlier...damn my slow typing skills!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18840109
No drama. I'll soldier on trying to scrape a living in the forums :)
0