Solved

W32.Spybot.worm Virus

Posted on 2007-04-01
6
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi
My computer got infected W32.spybot.worm.
We have Norton Anti Virus Corporate Edition 10.0 and client Security got installed on all work stations.
But even after a thorugh scan virus is not getting removed.
Is there any removal tool (free to use is available) for this virus.
Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 18834816
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 18834822
Sorry, that's just removal instructions, not a tool.  There is a complete guide to the removal process here:

http://www.depts.ttu.edu/helpcentral/Quick_Fixes/W32_Spybot_Worm_Fix.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 18849055
still not able to remove
please advise
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 250 total points
ID: 18849447
Did you use this tool as recommended in the link?  
http://www.wmsoftware.com/download.aspx?product=chktrust
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dragonjim
dragonjim earned 250 total points
ID: 18851958
I had the same problem. The worm is exploits a vulnerabily in 10.0 -- upgrading to 10.1.5.5000 cleaned things up.

Need to follow the manual removal directions on symantec site above as well. (Scan registry, scan files, allow Symantec to clean up).

Also -- TURN OFF SYSTEM RESTORE. (You can restart it if you wish once you are sure you're clean).

-- I personally have system restore turned off on all corporate machines.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 19039781
jineshk,
This question has been hanging out here for over a month.
Have you had any success with the suggestions?

You might also want to try your removal process in 'Safe Mode'. Frequently malware can hide behind normal processes and avoid detection.

Vic
0