Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

best ecommerce site between CobeCart  OS Commerce   Zen Cart

Posted on 2007-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
need to set up an  ecommerce site wondering between these three programs which would be the best to use

E-Commerce
     CubeCart  
     OS Commerce  
     Zen Cart  
0
Comment
Question by:sydneyguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 360 total points
ID: 18872380
Have you gone through them yourself to see if they will do everything that you need?  Some people prefer osCommerce while others like Zen or maybe even X-Cart

I would look through each one to see if they provide everything you need ( ie real time shipping, membership login, stock control, etc) then compare the costs of each one.  

_Corey
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 320 total points
ID: 18909895
Hi sydneyguy,

I've used both OS Commerce and Zen Cart and I've found Zen Cart to be better *for my needs*

The problem here is that we don't know what kind of store you want.  It is possible that neither software will work well for you if you don't need the full range of features each package offers.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 320 total points
ID: 18973826
I love ecommerce templates

http://www.ecommercetemplates.com/

Very easy to use and the support is top notch.

Also there are many custom mods to extend the cart.
0