Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create menu/toolbars with large icons.

Posted on 2007-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi All,

I am developing an access 2003 application. The app is driven from a single custom menu bar. The menu bar appears to allow only small icons which look like crap.

Is there anyway to create, or include, menu/toolbars which look like the ones in Internet explorer?. (i.e large colourful icons.)

Thanks Mick
0
Comment
Question by:ReefIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
harfang earned 1000 total points
ID: 18834909
Hello Mick

When you customize your toolbars, you can ask for "large icons". But they do not look very nice, because they still use only 32x32 pixed. Also, I think this is a user option, not an application option.

You could create a form with large buttons, but it will not behave like a toolbar regarding screen management...

(°v°)
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 18840689
FWIW,

<The menu bar appears to allow only small icons which look like crap.>
Then that would go for ALL the other Office apps as well, I presume?
;)


Remember (Perhaps for your next project) that Access (Office) 2007 has the new "Ribbon" feature:
See here:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/products/HA101679411033.aspx
...and here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_22434554.html?cid=238#a18834034
..and finally here:
http://www.infragistics.com/dotnet/netadvantage/winforms/wintoolbars.aspx#Overview

Jeff Coachman
0