[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

.avi file problem

Posted on 2007-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
3,264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Dear experts,
                i have windows xp proff.in my system ,and have a problem in playing a  vedio file  with extention of .AVI, when i try to play this vedio file in real player or divx player it comes cross problem and  it asks for direct show decoder icm.h264, i tried to download it but its not working .
kindly help
regards
sanjeev
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Burns2007
ID: 18834710
Use VLCPlayer, it'll play basically any codec.

www.videolan.org
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 18939971
Hi sanjeevkmrs,

You can also check with the following utility which codec is required to play the file:

GSpot:
www.headbands.com/gspot/ 

You can then search google for the required codec and install it on your system.

I would suggest you install a codec pack such as KLite:
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/K_Lite_Codec_Pack.htm

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 1500 total points
ID: 18941687
Your AVI could be an encrypted file. The H.264 part is almost cettainly the new MPEG-4 AVC codec, but this one looks like its protected.
0