Solved

Fast XML Parser

Posted on 2007-04-01
10
678 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Can someone point me to a Free fast XML Parser. (TXMLDoc is not fast enough for me)

0
Comment
Question by:wqclatre
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wildzero
Comment Utility
What about the one that comes with the Jedi component set?
Maybe could try write your own one?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wqclatre
Comment Utility
Jedi?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
Comment Utility
What do you really need? Full XML handling or just a syntactic parser?
JVCL see http://jvcl.sf.net
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wqclatre
Comment Utility
Full XML handling.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
Comment Utility
For full XML handling, the best solution is to just import the MSXML type library into your project and use it. MSXML is quite fast and provides a lot of functionality, including validations and transformations. there's NO Delphi-written XML parser that can compete with the speed of MSXML and still offer the same functionality. Or even the same speed and half the functionality of MSXML.

And yes, MSXML is free. It's a standard part of the newer Internet Explorer installations. (Since IE5 if I'm not mistaken.)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wqclatre
Comment Utility
The msxml one is not fast enough in this case.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
Comment Utility
Still, MSXML would be the fastest solution I know. The reason for this is because Delphi tends to be too slow in it's string handling. Even if you would be using PChar strings instead of regular strings and optimize your parser as much as possible, you still would have problems to get an equal performance. A better solution might be to look for an XML parser that is written in C++ which you can call from a DLL. C++ has a better performance when handling strings, compared to Delphi.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
Comment Utility
Part of your speed problem may be that you are trying to use a validating parser.
Validation of the document takes up a significant amount of clock cycles.

I'd suggest you find a non-validating parser to do this or use a SAX-compliant
parser for speed.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
Comment Utility
Following along Workshop_Alex's suggestion, I would suggest the Xerces parser. I am searching for a Delphi interface.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Also see this page for more info on differences between SAX and DOM:
http://saxforpascal.sourceforge.net/index.html?saxdom.html
0