Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forward incoming mails to 2 other address in MO

Posted on 2007-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi All,

Please tell me how to forward incoming mails automatically to 2 other (non- company) users.
Is that possible to set the forwarding to 2 or only to 1 person?
0
Comment
Question by:verto33
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18834718
you need to forward to a group, and then add those external users to that group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:verto33
ID: 18834989
We made a contact (this is the external user) but when we try to add this contact to a group the contact can't be selected because it isn't visible in the list from where we could select users.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18835003
Is it a distribution group?

Does it have an email address assigned (automatically)?

How long have you waited?
0
 

Author Comment

by:verto33
ID: 18835773
It's a distribution group. (and Universal) Users can be added to the group but we created contacts for the external users. In the list we could see only users not contacts.

Can you give a short description how to do it exactly?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
backbonemd earned 375 total points
ID: 18836576
you'd need to create a mail-enabled contact in active directory, rather than an outlook contact.
In a relevent OU in AD, right-click, select 'new', select 'contact
Put in its name, then say next, have it create an exchange mail account, then click 'modify'
Enter in the smtp email address of the contact. repeat for both of them. create a distribution group in active directory also, give it an email address, then add in these two new contacts you've created, they'll be visible now.

hope this makes sense..'
0