Solved

How to Apply CSS to Report

Posted on 2007-04-02
10
5,951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Want to Apply the CSS to Crystal Report Object in VS.NET2005
0
Comment
Question by:kamrangill
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:herald_thomas
ID: 18834854
You should have the appropriate Crystal Reports assemblies installed. Other than that, you should make sure that you have the framework installed correctly (including any supporting libraries, like MDAC),  as well as setting the security permissions.

There is a document in the crystal report support site that explain in detail what you have to do to deploy an application that use Crystal Report, the document name is crnet_deployment.pdf

I think that you will need to create a deployment package for this any way, just to install the crystal assemblies in the target machine, One idea that I can think of is try to detect from your application if the running machine had run before the deployment, if not execute it. This allow you to install it "on demand"

As far as I know the there are CR libraries that are not installed with the .NET framework on a computer. So trying to run an application that uses CR, developed in VS.NET, on a computer that never had VS.NET installed but only the framework will not work. The sollution was to installl VS.NET on that computer.

Crystal Reports for Visual Studio .NET has been recognized year after year as the Visual Studio Magazine readers choice for best product in the "Data Reporting and Analysis Tools" category. It provides developers with a fast and productive way to create and integrate presentation-quality reports into applications, without leaving the familiar Visual Studio development environment.

This special edition of Crystal Reports, which is included out of the box with Visual Studio 2005 (NEW!) and 2003, enables developers to create interactive reports for enterprise web and smart client applications that scale to meet the demands of end users.

Upgrade from Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2005, 2003 or 2002 to Crystal Reports XI for even more report creation, integration, and deployment options.

Crystal Reports Server XI, is a feature-rich upgrade from the bundled Crystal Reports for .NET technology that’s included in your Visual Studio .NET, C#Builder or Delphi .NET development environment. They take reporting applications to the next level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamrangill
ID: 18834884
Let me clear my Question .i ve made reports in VS.Net Now i want  to Apply CSS to Single or All the Reports. Inmy App i want to give the user the Power to Formate there Reports(Fonts etc. Is there any method Or propert Which Allow me to Apply CSS to my reports
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18836174
Are you wanting the users to be able to build their own reports?

CSS is for web pages.  I don't think there is a way to apply a CSS to a report unless you export it to html.

mlmcc
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kamrangill
ID: 18842146
Yes but For Desktop Application. from the Application the User will Set Fornt color Siz etc which will be change in CSS Now i want apply it to All Report .If We can Access Properties of Report by making it Object. Why Cann't Apply CSS to Report.  
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18843436
Are you using the version that comes with VS or a standalone version of Crystal?

According to this article you can apply a CSS if you have  a standalone version of Crystal but not if you use the Crystal with VS.
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2014921.asp

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamrangill
ID: 18848748
Thats wat  i Already know. i Was Wondering If there Is another way to Work Around If i im Using Emmbed Version.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18850412
As far as I know, no.

Crystal developeed the .Net version to provide an avenue to new users.  They purposely left features out to encourage them to buy the stand-alone version.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamrangill
ID: 18850750
ok fine But if i Apply the CSS  on Reports using  Crystal Report 10 and later I modify this File In C# Will it a effect on the reports
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 125 total points
ID: 18851316
According to the article it will for stand-alone version reports.

mlmcc
0