Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modifying AD remotely

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Is there a way of viewing and changing the active directory form another PC connected to the network?
0
Comment
Question by:Bartley1969
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
NeilParbrook earned 1000 total points
ID: 18834876
Yep

Download this

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=C16AE515-C8F4-47EF-A1E4-A8DCBACFF8E3&displaylang=en

Install on remote machine and it will allow you to remotley manage servers from a remote machine.

Cheers

Neil
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:NeilParbrook
NeilParbrook earned 1000 total points
ID: 18834881
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 600 total points
ID: 18835095
If the remote PC is on the domain. you can install the Admin tools on the PC from which you want to modify AD.
Log on to the remote PD as domain Admin
Connect to the remote server, in the run option type \\ServerName\Admin$
(where ServerName is the name of the Domain Controller),
This takes you to the Windows Folder on the DC go the the System32 folder and Find AdminPak.msi
Install AdminPak.msi on the remote PC
Active directory tools will then be installed on the remote PC and will be available for administrators (only) to use.

Alternatively, you could use remote desktop. Make sure that Remote desktop is enabled on the DC (go to My Computer, right click and select Properties and examine the remote tab)
From the remote PC you can use the remote Desktop Connection option to log into the DC.

If you are on a disperate network then you could set up a VPN, (lots of stuf on this on the net - srtart at http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/originalContent/0,289142,sid43_gci1069414,00.html)

Alternativly there are a number of third party tools (subscription based in the main) that you could use including
LogMeIn https://secure.logmein.com/home.asp
and GoToMyPC https://www.gotomypc.com/tr/gg_UK/Gotomypc/g25nopassUKlp?Target=mm/g25nopassUKlp.tmpl&Location=en_GB
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Fridolin Mansmann
Fridolin Mansmann earned 400 total points
ID: 18849862
You can even start a DOS command with a different user

runas /env /u:<domainname>\<username> "cmd.exe /k title Admin-CMD"

then run MMC and open ADUC (Active Directory Users And Computers) snapin
0