Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista - Admin rights problem

Posted on 2007-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
On Windows Vista whenever itry to install a software it's asking for the admin username and password. How do i stop vista from asking me this?
0
Comment
Question by:sergeiweerasuriya
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1400 total points
ID: 18835045
You need to be logged on as administrator. Even if you are an administrator however, Vista may prompt you for permission to install and run certain things, this is a new security feature to preven malicious programs doing things without consent. I fo do't like it you can switch off 'User Account Control'
Go to the control panel and under User Accounts select 'Switch User Account Control on or off'
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:flycomanche
flycomanche earned 600 total points
ID: 18843966
This is a diverse topic with lots of opinions.  My suggestion is to read the attached links and make your own decision if you want to turn off UAC.  With all the hackers that want to take control of computers today and get your financial information to do evil things, I would recommend that you leave UAC ON! Yes, it is sometimes one more keystroke or two, but it is worth the security that Vista is trying to deliver to stop hackers from stealing your data.
Gook Luck....

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsvista/aa906021.aspx

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsVista/en/library/0d75f774-8514-4c9e-ac08-4c21f5c6c2d91033.mspx?mfr=true
0