Solved

Socket Error 10060 with 2 Exchange 2003 Servers

Posted on 2007-04-02
14
840 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Ok folks, interesting one here.  I have 2 small business 2003 server environments that now co exist in 1 office..  One of them does all the email collection (server1) , and I want the other one (server 2) to pick up email from certain mailboxes using the pop3 connector tool.  I can telnet port 110 and 25 on both servers, from both server, but when I try and get server 2 to collect from server 1, I get a Socket Error 10060 from  server 1.  i have added server 2 to the list of allow relays on server 1 but I have come up again a wall now and your help would be REALLY appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:stefanjoc
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18834896
Are they on the same physical network?

Two SBS servers AND using the POP3 connector on both in some kind of funky mutual agreement is going to be too complicated to work any longer than a week.

I would review what it is you are trying to do and work out another way to do it.

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanjoc
ID: 18835458
DNS has been set up to allow the co existance and its working quite well apart from this error.  Any ideas on the error itself and how to resolve it?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18835493
>>DNS has been set up to allow the co existance

SBS doesn't co-exist with other SBS servers.

How are they connected?  Are they on the same IP range?  How long have you had this config running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanjoc
ID: 18835567
ok, I've probably made this is as clear as mud :-)

Both environments are running independatly of each other.  They are on the same subnet, with only 1 dhcp server running and static assigned DNS server addresses.  All I am trying to so, is get one server to use the pop3 connector, to pull email to users on the other exchange server
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 18835656
The SBS POP3 Connector is not designed to work on the INTERNAL subnet of the server.  Additionally, while I'm sure you're fine and happy with this configuration... I truly don't see why you didn't create TWO separate Subnets so that these servers can run as they were meant to.

The fact that you have one of the SBS's and it's clients configured without using DHCP is asking for trouble as well.

Since these have to be separate domains anyhow... why can't they be on different subnets?  All it would take is adding an additional router to your network (assuming you have one router already between one of the SBS's and the Internet Connection).  Then, you can configure the POP3 Connector to go out to the EXTERNAL IP of the SBS to collect the mail.  (although I would state that even this way, it's a rather strange configuration... which is not only a waste of resources, but possibly a security risk).

The Socket Error 10060 is caused because there are automatically configured IP Filters on an SBS to disallow certain traffic from within the internal subnet, in order to force that traffice to the Internet.  While you could certainly go into RRAS and monkey around with these settings... again.. I would strongly recommend against it.  SBS runs wonderfully when you let it do the job it was designed for... once you start manually changing things... you can cause failure among many of the important synchronized settings that keep all of SBS's parts together.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanjoc
ID: 18835682
Excellent, so the answer is to point the pop3 connector at the external port of the firewall.  I'll try that.  I do appreciate your technical help :-), although there are number of other factors involved which has dicatated this temporary solution which would take me ages to write on here :-).  Just interested in getting it working for now :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanjoc
ID: 18835734
ok, I get the same error when connecting to the external port of the firewall.  Any ideas
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18848944
You misinterpreted my remarks.  I never said that the answer is to point the POP3 Connector at the external port of the firewall.  I said that you need to put these on two separate subnets.

I'm wondering though how you are configuring this... because you should not use an IP address in the POP3 Connector server configuration... that really needs to be a host name.

As for an explanation that you say would take ages as to why you cannot use two subnets... do you mind shedding just a bit of light on this?  Because creating a separate internal subnet is as simple as adding a $19 router to your configuration.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanjoc
ID: 18849119
Hi ya.  You can use IP address in the pop3 connector.  you dont have to use hostnames.  Its connects, sees that there are mails, and then trys to download.  I have also tried with pop weasel and I get the same error.  

The most expensive component here is time, which the people who wanted this co existance are reluctant to pay for.  So we had 2 days to move an entire office and come up with a work around.  If I can get this solution working, I can then work on a longer term solution as having 2 sbs2003 environments in one build is both uneccessary and dodgy :-)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18855300
Well, you're stuck on trying to achieve results with a pre-conceived notion of what will work... so I'll tell you what...

Take a look at the POP3 Connector Troubleshooting KB Article:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885685

Follow it explicitly... and see how the connector works... then you tell me where exactly it's failing and I will try to help you resolve.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanjoc
ID: 18856380
ok thanks I'll have a look at that.  For the record though, I have 15 server running pop3 connectors with an IP address set and they all work fine.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18856886
You're right, you CAN use it, I don't recommend using IP Addresses for designating a POP3 Mail Server because there are some ISP's which have clustered POP3 servers and designating just a single IP can reduce the performance.

But that's not the point here... I never said that is what's inhibiting your mail retrieval.  As I stated above, the problem is most likely caused by the IP Filters and settings in RRAS.  However, you really do NOT want to modify those because you are then opening up a can of worms because there is a very likely potential that changing those would cause problems in other areas.  This is why I'm being adamant about the need for a second subnet.

If time is what is the issue, you've spent significantly more time trying to troubleshoot this than it would have taken to pop in a second router and do as I've suggested.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21066580
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0