Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OWA access not working

Posted on 2007-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi, we are running Exhange 2003 on windows 2003 ent.  Recently I stupidly move certain groups fron the default container in Active Directory.  This led to exchange not working as it could not find Exchange Admins etc.  After figuring this out, I put everything back in to the users container and exchange is working fine now.

Now Mac users and web access is unavailable.

I cannot get the World Wide Web Publishing Service to start on our Exchange Server (back end).  It comes up with the following error:

Could not start the service on Local Computer
Error 2 The system cannot find the file specified

Please can anyone help
0
Comment
Question by:hibbertlee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 18835002
Try reinstalling service pack 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:hibbertlee
ID: 18835077
I did that but no joy
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18835403
If the WWW service will not start, then you have a more serious problem than just Exchange. You could be looking at a reinstallation of IIS and Exchange.

Anything else in the event logs?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hibbertlee
ID: 18835496
There is nothing else of real relevance in the logs.  
When it comes to a reinstall of IIS, how involved is it and will all the configurations that have been set need to be reconfigured?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 18838090
A reinstall of IIS can be quite involved.

The official way is this:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=320202

What I have got away with in the past is stopping and disabling the Exchange services.
Removing IIS and then rebooting.
Reinstalling IIS (with all the bits that Exchange needs) and rebooting.
Then changing the Exchange services from Disabled to Automatic but NOT starting them.
Reinstalling Exchange from the CD.
Reinstalling the service pack immediately and then rebooting again.

That has worked but it isn't the official way of doing it.
You should of course ensure that you have a backup of Exchange before starting, so that in the event of it not working you can recover your data.

Simon.
0