Solved

Domino Server Crash

Posted on 2007-04-02
9
978 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a Lotus Domino Application running on Lotus Domino Server with a connection to a DB2 UDB Database using DB Connect runing on Suse Linux Enterprise Server 9 on zSeries.

When trying to access Application Pages I have the following error:

JVMDG217: Dump Handler is Processing a Signal - Please Wait.
04/01/2007 02:16:43 PM  HTTP JVM: JVMDG303: JVM Requesting Java core file
- Child Terminated from signal 11

4/1/2007 14:16:45  Running NSD
NSD is in progress .................

Please attach the following files to your bug report along with the server log:
Log file                : /local/domino/notesdata/IBM_TECHNICAL_SUPPORT/nsd_Linux_suse9_2007_04_01@14_16_45.log
4/1/2007 14:17:07  Termination is in progress
4/1/2007 14:17:07  Terminating tasks
4/1/2007 14:17:18  Freeing resources
4/1/2007 14:17:18  Termination completed

------------------------------------------------
Linux Operating System Version
suse:~ # uname -a
Linux suse 2.6.5-7.244-s390 #1 SMP Mon Dec 12 18:32:25 UTC 2005 s390 s390 s390 GNU/Linux


DB2 Level
db2inst1@suse:~> db2level
DB21085I  Instance "db2inst1" uses DB2 code release "SQL07020" with level identifier "03010105" and informational tokens "DB2 v7.1.0.40", "s010415" and "MI00034".

JAVA Version
suse:~ # java -version
java version "1.4.2"
Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build 1.4.2)
Classic VM (build 1.4.2, J2RE 1.4.2 IBM build cx390142sr1a-20050324 (JIT enabled: jitc))

Domino Server Startup Log
notes@suse:/local/domino/notesdata> ../lotus/bin/server
WARNING: the maximum number of file handles (ulimit -n)
           allowed for Domino is 1024.
         See Release Notes and set the allowable maximum to 20000.
/proc/23838/mapped_base has been set to "16777216".

Lotus Domino (r) Server, Release 7.0.2FP1, January 10, 2007
Copyright (c) IBM Corporation 1987, 2006. All Rights Reserved.

04/01/2007 12:57:34 PM  Event Monitor started
04/01/2007 12:57:34 PM  NOTES.INI contains the following *DEBUG* parameters:
04/01/2007 12:57:34 PM          DEBUG_CONSOLE=1
04/01/2007 12:57:34 PM  Warning: Debug parameters could impact operation or performance.
04/01/2007 12:57:34 PM  Contact your appropriate support vendor.
04/01/2007 12:57:34 PM  The Console file is /local/domino/notesdata/IBM_TECHNICAL_SUPPORT/console.log
04/01/2007 12:57:34 PM  Console Logging is ENABLED
04/01/2007 12:57:35 PM  Index update process started
04/01/2007 12:57:35 PM  Database Replicator started
04/01/2007 12:57:35 PM  Replicator is set to Ignore Database Quotas
04/01/2007 12:57:35 PM  Mail Router started for domain KAAU
04/01/2007 12:57:35 PM  Router: Internet SMTP host suse9 in domain kaau.edu.sa
04/01/2007 12:57:35 PM  Calendar Connector started
04/01/2007 12:57:35 PM  Rooms and Resources Manager started
04/01/2007 12:57:35 PM  Schedule Manager started
04/01/2007 12:57:35 PM  Agent Manager started
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  SchedMgr: Informational: Schedule Manager is responsible for the busytime database on this server.
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  RnRMgr: Informational: Schedule Manager is responsible for the busytime database on this server.
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  Schedule Manager: Informational: Detailed schedule information collection is not enabled via the domain-wide Server Configuration document.
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  SchedMgr: Validating schedule database
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  AMgr: Executive '1' started. Process id '24089'
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  Rooms and Resources Manager: Informational: Detailed schedule information collection is not enabled via the domain-wide Server Configuration document.
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  RnRMgr: Validating schedule database
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  HTTP Server: Using Web Configuration View
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  Admin Process: suse9/kaau is the Administration Server of the Domino Directory.
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  Database Server started
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  Administration Process started
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  RnRMgr: Done validating schedule database
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  SchedMgr: Done validating schedule database
04/01/2007 12:57:38 PM  JVM: Java Virtual Machine initialized.
04/01/2007 12:57:38 PM  HTTP Server: Java Virtual Machine loaded
04/01/2007 12:57:38 PM  HTTP Server: DSAPI Domino Off-Line Services HTTP extension Loaded successfully
04/01/2007 12:57:39 PM  Server started on physical node suse
04/01/2007 12:57:45 PM  HTTP Server: Started


When trying to access Application Pages

JVMDG217: Dump Handler is Processing a Signal - Please Wait.
04/01/2007 02:16:43 PM  HTTP JVM: JVMDG303: JVM Requesting Java core file
- Child Terminated from signal 11

4/1/2007 14:16:45  Running NSD
NSD is in progress .................

Please attach the following files to your bug report along with the server log:
Log file                : /local/domino/notesdata/IBM_TECHNICAL_SUPPORT/nsd_Linux_suse9_2007_04_01@14_16_45.log
4/1/2007 14:17:07  Termination is in progress
4/1/2007 14:17:07  Terminating tasks
4/1/2007 14:17:18  Freeing resources
4/1/2007 14:17:18  Termination completed
0
Comment
Question by:ajifri
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ajifri
ID: 18842297
Can any one help me in getting more detailed debugging information in the domino console

Is there an option for expanding the level of details in the system messages appearing on the console

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18843403
You can add more detailed info into the Notes log.nsf, not sure if it will show up on the console also.

Controls the level of information displayed on the status bar when you trace a connection. The following values are possible:
 
0 - No information displayed
1 - Only errors are displayed
2 - Summary progress information is displayed
3 - Detailed progress information is displayed
4 - Full trace information is displayed

About tracing network connections
You can test whether you're able to connect to a server through a specific port using the Trace Connection feature. This feature shows detailed information about the steps Notes takes to make a server connection and is useful in troubleshooting network connection problems. In addition to displaying trace information in the Trace Connections dialog, you can record the information at various levels of detail in the Notes Log (LOG.NSF). Whenever you attempt to connect to a server, network trace information automatically appears on the status bar of a Notes workstation or on the server console, depending on where you initiated the connection attempt. You can use the
NOTES.INI Console_LogLevel setting to control the level of detail these messages contain.

Regards,

http://www.calaman.com 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajifri
ID: 18848580
Thanks SysExpert,

I'll try it, and hope it will be useful
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stltt earned 500 total points
ID: 18852994
Open the NSD crash file and search for the text "FATAL" (assuming it is formated the same way as on Windows platform). The stack trace on the fatal thread _might_ give hints to what is happening before the crash. Sometimes searching for the keywords in stack trace on IBM's support pages might turn up an known issue or workaround
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18864626
Agree with stitt, and yes, the NSD crash does pinpoint the failure error and the process that caused it.   You might have to search first for the date when the crash occurred, since the NSD is appended.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stltt
ID: 18866589
Just a tiny bit of correction: Its some versions ago since NSD appended to the same file. As you can see from the log the NSD file now contains both the date and time of the crash (since version 5 i believe).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18867293
Right, R5 appended.  
0