Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run command is not visible when in Safe Mode

Posted on 2007-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Run command is not listed in the start menu in Safe mode. I wanted to run %temp% to clear temp files in safe mode and was taken aback to discover the "Run" option was not offered below "Help and support" and "Search" as it is when operating in normal mode. Is this usual or do I have some unusual corruption? I don't remember not being able to access this command before in safe mode.  I would say that the help and search commands were low down on the menu list and the run command in its normal place would have been off screen, but I was not able to easily scroll anything back into view - this might be relevant to the problem. Any suggestions? XP Pro is operating system. Virus scan and Spyware both appear very clean.
0
Comment
Question by:rogerleclercq
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 75 total points
ID: 18835051
Okay - right click on the taskbar - and go to properties.

On the start menu tab, click Customize

Go to the Advanced tab, and make sure the Run Command box is checked - click OK
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 75 total points
ID: 18837931
Silly suggestion, but when you are in Safe Mode, What happens if you highlight Help and Support, and press down arrow twice, then enter? It might just be thst Safe Mode's native resolution is not allowing it to display on screen.....

Or just hit the start button, and press R once or twice, then enter.....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18841786
Good call - johnb6767...

;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerleclercq
ID: 18841912
Thanks. Neither suggestion was spot on - the eventual solution was to customise the start menu removing a few items above the Run command (Printers faxes, Network connections, My Computer, control panel) and eventually the run command slid into sight. But I'd not have got there without your interest. Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18843370
Sweeeet.......

Glad your fixed....
0