Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Undisclosed recipients

Posted on 2007-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How do i set up a distribution list in Outlook so that the recipients can't see who has been sent the email... i.e i want to set up a list called Shareholders and when it arrives the recipient should just see the name of the distrubution list, not its members

I don't want to do this through BCC; thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lz7cjc
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 375 total points
ID: 18835723
What's wrong with doing this through BCC?

Here's links to instructions on how to set up, all using BCC though:
http://en.allexperts.com/q/Microsoft-Outlook-1541/distribution-lists-Outlook-2002.htm

http://email.about.com/od/outlooktips/qt/et_undisclosed.htm
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18836425
lz7cjc,

There is no way to hide the addresses without using the BCC field.   Also, put an address in To field, or many email servers will put Undisclosed-Recipients on To field. Spam filters key on that work and put such email in Spam folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lz7cjc
ID: 18836770
ok thanks - was hoping there was a more elegant way to do it but not to worry
0