Solved

hot to use loadVars.send without opening a browser window in flash actionscript.

Posted on 2007-04-02
8
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
how to use loadVars.send  without using browser windows in Adobe Flash Actionscript..or is there any way for get rid of the "windows is trying to close" message  by IE..

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:japh55
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 18835487
It is not allowed to discuss hacker tricks on EE. To get ride of a browser warning is a hacker trick.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 125 total points
ID: 18835827
I don't know anything about the hacker trick or understand what you meant by 'windows is trying to close' message, but you can use LoadVars.sendAndLoad() function to send something to the server without opening the new browser window as long as you are staying within the cross domain boundary, ie the same domain or the allowed domain...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 19530491
I believe my suggestion is valid one...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 19532365
CyanBlue,

Thanks for your comment.  I am not a Flash Developer and was going from memory.  I knew send() and sendAndLoad() were similar (of course with the obvious differences) and thought the results of getting the new window would be the same.  However I did a quick check on a reference site and the use of a new window is one difference between the 2 methods.  The sendAndLoad() method would be a good way to fix this.  Thanks for your reply and for the good comment here.

   Changed recommendation -  Accept: CyanBlue {http:#19530491}

b0lsc0tt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 19532381
I suggested the wrong comment.

    Changed recommendation - Accept: CyanBlue {http:#18835827}

b0lsc0tt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 19532410
Appreciate it...  ;)

CyanBlue
0