Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Security Groups - How to find out the unused ones

Posted on 2007-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We have a windows 2003 active directory environment. we are doing a group audition because we are migrating the AD into a new domain. My question is this : if I want to check what Security groups are actually used and which ones are not. I know it's not a straightforward thing to do. But if someone can give me some directions that willl be great. The Security groups are used to permission for :
.NTFS/SHARE
.SQL
.GPOs
.Citrix applications
.Grant local administrative rights on servers/laptops and desktops.
.Miscellineous 3rd party apps

Now how do I find out which group is actually in use and which is not. We have around 3000 groups in domain. lol
0
Comment
Question by:gtrivedi
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18835114
Double click on the security group in Active Directory Users and Computers. Go the the Members Tab.
If there are no members the group is not in use.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hbbw063
ID: 18835187
What do you exactely mean by "not in use" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrivedi
ID: 18835402
[quote]
What do you exactely mean by "not in use" ?
[/quote]

some groups are there AD but they may not be used anywhere. Is there any property in AD which tells me when that group was added for permissioning on Share/SQL/Local Admin etc ?
That way I will not have to migrate such groups and the new domain will be a lot tidier.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:proservis
ID: 18835983
Go to
start->administrative tools-> group policy management

There is Group Policy Modeling and Group Policy Results
setup new model or result and look at applied/denied GPOs
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 18837007
Unfortunately this is a tough nut to crack, because you would need to query all of your member servers, application servers, workstations, etc., to determine if a particular security group is listed in any ACLs.

The quick-and-dirty way that most of us use?  Convert it to a distribution group, then wait a few days and see if anyone complains.

A reporting tool like SomarSoft's DumpSec might also help you determine which groups are not in use: http://www.somarsoft.com/

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19707859

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
ACCEPT: LauraEHunterMVP {18837007}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Chris-Dent
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0