Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error '80070002' when calling dotNet DLL

Posted on 2007-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all.

Im receiving a very strange, un informative and very ****** annoying error message when i try to create an instance of a .net DLL from an asp page.  Here is the code i use:

Dim objThumbGen
Set objThumbGen = Server.Createobject("DigiThumbGen.CThumbGenerator")      ---> LINE 312

objThumbGen.ExecuteThumbGen Session("JobId"), Session("templateId"), qryView, appPath, tlgConn, dpConn, outputBase, relativePath, log, defaultImage
set objThumbGen = nothing

the strange thing is that i have 2 virtual directories pointing to the same folder, and if i run the page from one VD then its fine, however if i run it from the other i get this:

error '80070002'
/guildonline/digitalprint/TemplateOptions.asp, line 312

if i restart IIS on the server it works once, then it gives me this error again!?!

Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks

Apresto

FYI:   DLL Language C#, Classic ASP Page
0
Comment
Question by:apresto
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 1000 total points
ID: 18837285
Tell us more about how the DLL was written...

As you probably already know, "classic" ASP using the COM interface to a .Net assembly.   So, that means that the author of the DLL has to specifically prepare the assembly so that it can be called via a COM interface.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ShazbotOK
ShazbotOK earned 1000 total points
ID: 18838362
That error message can be common to IIS not setting the VD up properly... try going to the properties of the VD that is you "Problem Child" and select the "Remove" button for the "Application Name" section.

Now the button is "Create" hit it again and the application name field should be repopulated.

Try your app again after a IIS Reset.
0