Solved

Integrate SharePoint 2007 and CRM 3.0 (SQL 2005)

Posted on 2007-04-02
14
1,468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

I'm using SharePoint 2007 and CRM 3.0 with an SQL 2005 DB, how can I get SharePoint to retrieve data from the CRM database for KPIs, lists, etc...?
0
Comment
Question by:Menshen
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Shailaja Kumar
ID: 18841180
hi Menshen,

One of the new features that microsoft has introduced with MOSS 2007 is Business Data Catalog a.k.a. BDC.

The BDC allows you to create a XML metadata file describing a database or web service to SharePoint so that SharePoint can query this data source to make its data available within the portal.

This external database can be basically anything you can get via ADO.net (SQL, Oracle, ODBC, and OLEDB) or web services.

Once registered in your SharePoint environment this data can be displayed in the Business Data web parts (described later in this posting) or as lookup information for list/library columns (and column templates).

you can refer to the following link on creating a BDC, all you need to do is change the connection query to connect to your datasource.
http://geekswithblogs.net/sharepointless/articles/77923.aspx

Some good videos on BDC is available from microsoft from the following link,
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=5EC4193A-8061-4FD8-8CA4-574540049FE9&displaylang=en

All the very best,
Regards,
Shailaja Kumar




0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18855699
You can start by just using the CRM Web Parts:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms913709.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18855706
P. S.  There's also the CRM List Web Part that you can download and use:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=BC9B3526-DECF-4057-A530-91840C0D5401&displaylang=en

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Menshen
ID: 18880782
Hi Thank you for your comments,

Shailaja, yours seems to be the solution but for a non-programmer like myself it's a difficult path. I'll see if a solution more "plug-and-play" like the one suggested by TechSoEasy is possible. Unfortunately the specific solutions he suggested are for an older version of SharePoint.

I did find a sample XML file to import, but even the customization of it seems Chinese to me unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Shailaja Kumar
ID: 18881881
Hi Menshen,

There is a workaround for using the CRM web parts in SharePoint 2007,
Try using the following link,
http://blogs.msdn.com/mscrmfreak/archive/2007/01/16/microsoft-crm-and-moss-2007-workaround.aspx 

Regards,
Shailaja Kumar


0
 

Author Comment

by:Menshen
ID: 18882314
Shailaja,

I was able to follow the isntructions and install the web part, but as soon as I try to load it in a page, it gives me the following error:

The "DataGridWebPart" Web Part appears to be causing a problem. Request for the permission of type 'Microsoft.SharePoint.Security.SharePointPermission, Microsoft.SharePoint.Security, Version=12.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=71e9bce111e9429c' failed.

Web Parts Maintenance Page: If you have permission, you can use this page to temporarily close Web Parts or remove personal settings. For more information, contact your site administrator.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Shailaja Kumar
ID: 18914095
Hi Menshen,

Sorry for the delayed post,

the security issue can be overcome by droping the dll of the Web Part in to GAC instead of the bin directory, dont forget to register the webpart as safecontrol in the web.config file of your virtual directory.

Regards,
Shailaja Kumar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Menshen
ID: 18914336
Hi Shailaja,

Could you please be a more specific? I'm ver yignorant regarding Sharepoint at this time ;)

What dll specifically are you refering to? I use an command to install a CAB file that didn't allow me to see which dlls were installed and I can't see any with obvious names in the BIN directory such as *crm*.dll.

Where is this GAC directory also?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Shailaja Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 18916660
Hi Menshen,

Follow the following steps,
1. Goto Command Prompt and navigate to the path where the Stsadm.exe is present ( c:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extension\12\Bin )
2. Type -> stsadm.exe -o deletewppack -name MicrosoftCRMListWebPart.cab
3. This will unistall the currently installed web part cab package.
4. To install it in the GAC Type the following command;
stsadm.exe -o addwppack -globalinstall -force -filename "MicrosoftCRMListWebPart.cab"

The web Part should be installed in the GAC, Now try to put the web part in the page there wont be any issues. I tried it and it worked

Regards,
Shailaja Kumar
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Shailaja Kumar
ID: 18916666
Hi Menshen,
GAC means Global Assembly Cache, the folder is in C:\Windows\Assembly. The assemblies placed in GAC have Full trust and do not raise any security issues.

Regards,
Shailaja Kumar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Menshen
ID: 18917449
Thanks a lot, it's working perfectly now ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alpinebiz
ID: 20291894
I have the Web part working just fine on our local network.  When I try to access the sharepoint site from the Internet I get the following

ERROR: You must specify a valid Microsoft CRM server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Menshen
ID: 20296633
Actually I do have that same problem now, and I'm sure I'm inserting the URL to the right CRM server
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alpinebiz
ID: 20299400
I think it has something to do with Kerberos auth but i am not sure how to remediate it.
0