Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Viewing IIS Virtual directories / Websites externally

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi

I support an application which is programmed in asp. My colleague
has set up a web server with all websites (asp directories)and their corresponding
databases.

I can view the site by going to Localhost on the machine or by typing in the internal IP address as the URL on another machine in the office.

I need to know how I can connect to the site over the internet using a domain name

The machine is in a workgroup INL-Lon but for external users they should be able to type
http://companyname/install and see the site.

The web server has 2 network cards but one is no longer functioning,I think the IP address
it was using is set somewhere as the server address.(External IP)

Could someone advise what I need to do to set the IIS site up for access like this ?
I really haven't a clue so all help appreciated

I'm working with IIS 6 and Windows 2003

Thanks

Also if my query doesn't make any sense or is not clear please let me know
0
Comment
Question by:Laneyh
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kevp75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18836468
first things first.  You need to buy a domain name registration.  Once you do that, you will need to configure the DNS settings with your registrar to point to the IP address of the web server.

once that is done, you can setup the headers of the site to accept the connection

might I recommend http://www.mynameregistration.com, or even http://www.godaddy.com for registering a name....once yo uget the name, you will need to login to your control panel (at the registrars site), and then set up an A record to point to the web servers IP address...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thaboloko
ID: 19858672
The most important thing is where is connected your web server, probably you are using a NAT because you are telling us you have internal addresses. Most of the situations, the NAT resolution is built on your broadband router or whatever is providing the internet access. I recommend to you to enter to the configuration page of your router, and go to the port redirect section. Once in there, the router will ask you for a tcp/ip port and a target ip internal address, type 80 as your tcp/ip port, and your internal webserver address as the target address. save your new configuration. This setting will redirect any web request from outside to your webserver directly. Also, you will have to know the external ip address of your router, probably it will change several times (dynamic IP), so you won't be able to use it with a domain name. You will have to call to your internet provider to assign you an static ip address for your router and if is possible ask for that assigned ip address.

Once you have it, you can start doing what kevp75 is telling us; then you can enter to the control panel of your domain name provider and register the router static ip address as your default web server.

I hope this helps. Regards, Gustavo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20634038
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0