Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Focus Porblem using Tab Key and Tab+Shift Key in a Custom Control

Posted on 2007-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,
 
I have created a custom control in visual studio 2005 containing/embedding two child button controls inside it, when i reference this control in my testing page and create two to three instances of that custom control it works well and custom controls are created, now when i use Tab Key from Keyboard to move focus between custom controls, it works well and focus shifts back and forth with Tab key Tab+Shif keys.
Now my problem is that i want when focus comes on some custom control then that custom control's first child control should get focus and selected and when again i press Tab key then it should shift to next custom control not to the second child control of that custom control whom first child control is selected. Also when the focus is on some custom control or some of its child control, when i press Shift+Tab key it should move to previous custom control and its first child control should be selected.
 
Please some body help me in this problem?
 
urgently.
 
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:imrancs
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:whityum
ID: 18836657
does setting TabIndex=X on the button controls solve the problem?  

If not, you will need to add complex custom javascript created at run time to set the tab order.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Qaiser_Mehmood_Mughal earned 2000 total points
ID: 18842106
This code will capture the Shift+Tab Event both in Mozila / IE

<script LANGUAGE="JavaScript1.2">
function IEKeyCap(e)
{
    var evtobj=window.event? event : e
    var unicode=evtobj.keyCode? evtobj.keyCode : evtobj.charCode
    //alert(evtobj.altKey);
    if (evtobj.altKey)
    {
         if (unicode == 9)
           {alert('That\'s the Tab key')};
    }
     
}


</script>

0