Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Machine logoff /Restart  (Comments)

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

When ever we restart the machine in windows 2003 it asks to enter a comment.Where can we see the comments on windows.If i need to see why some one has restarted the machine.

THX
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18835445
In event viewer - Start->Run->Eventvwr - System
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 18835448
It's known as "Shutdown Event Tracker" - outlined here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/293814
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18835541
         They are listed under Eventviewer>System as events usually with id 1076 show with exclamation mark. And it writes USER32 in resource tab.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18836220
Happy to help - thanx for the grade! :^)
0