Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Monitoring software

Posted on 2007-04-02
14
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I have many servers which are HP all are of high configuration and important.Can any one tell me if they have been using and software for hardware issue monitoring and sending mails when ever problems found.

THX
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 18835474
Hello bsharath,
We use Tivoli integrated with Insight management:
http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/tivolienterprise/index.html

~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18835568
        Hi sharath
              Altiris, which HP recommends since they are teamed, is the best.
              http://www.hp-altiris.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Fridolin Mansmann
ID: 18836057
You can use HP Systems Insight Manager:
http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/hpsim/dl_windows.html?jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN

In addition it is also possible to use Microsoft Operations Manager (MOM) with additionally installed HP Management Pack

See MS: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/mom/default.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/mom/catalog/catalog.aspx?kw=&vs=2005&ca=&co=HP

Also other professional monitoring software might be interresting, e.g. NetIQ
http://www.netiq.com/products/performancemgmt/default.asp
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18836224
Hi All

Are any of these free.

Regards
Sharath
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18836293
    Sirbount already suggested Insight manager, mansmanf
           Sharath I dont think you would be able to find a free one with so many features.
Software in the following link has a free edition. I hope it helps.
http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/opmanager/server-monitoring.html?gclid=CKS4ifKZpIsCFSZ4Xgod8ULGfg
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18836402
Hi,

Tivoli is it a management software for any brand.Insight management does it come with the hardware or is it a software that we need to purchase.

THX
Sharath
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18840949
Any update....
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18840961
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18840985
Hi,

Tivoli is it a management software for any brand.Insight management does it come with the hardware or is it a software that we need to purchase.

THX
Sharath
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18840992
I 'thought' that it was included (Insight) - but it's part of our builds for several years now, so I don't know for certain any more...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18841005
Is it free
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18841068
I can't honestly answer that either - but the link above has it for download, so I would presume so...it was in the past (if I'm not mistaken)...
Perhaps someone else can clarify..
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18848119
Happy to help - thanx for the grade! :^)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Fridolin Mansmann
ID: 18848903
HP Insight Manager is free as I know, but you need a SQL server as a prerequesite. Can be done with a free MYSQL or depending on your requirements and size of your environment you maybe already have an MS SQL server that can host an additional database. Gives a little bit more possibilities and support in case of problems.
0