Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Micorosoft Exchange Information Store can't start on a new exchange 2000 due to error 1068

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-03
Hi everybody ..I was suffering some Database limitation on my exchange 2000 Standard that was Installed on Windows server 2000 SP 4.As an alternative solution for this problem I just installed another Exchange 2000 on new windows server 2003 so that I can move some mail boxes from the My first exchange to the new installed server. Unfortunately, after I installed exchange 2000 on the new machine I ma not able to mount database of the mail-box store on the new exchange due to the inability of starting Microsoft Exchange Information Store .I did try to start this service but every time I got the same error :1068 The dependency services or groups failed to start ,although I a can assure that all dependencies service are started including IIS admin and exchange System Attendant ..Dear Experts, I just seek your helps for the following :

1-      Do you think my solution to overcome the problem of database limitation is right-I have already moved my users to pst files?(No budget to go for Enterprise Edition)
2-      How to get ride of this error and successfully start the Microsoft exchange information store and accordingly mount the database.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:accusers
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 18835649
Exchange 2000 does not run on Windows 2003.

The Information Store service does not start when you install Exchange 2000 on a Windows Server 2003-based computer, and the Exchange 2000 forestprep command fails on the Windows Server 2003-based computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810591

You Cannot Install Exchange 2000 on a Computer That Is Running Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321648
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21046392
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0