Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access error message: missing or broke reference to the file 'dao2535.TLB' Version 3.5

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Some of our users have been working with Office 200 and were recently upgraded to Office 2003 via a Tivoli push.

One person tried to open an Access database that is regularly used and received this message: Your Microsoft Office Access Database or project contains a missing or broke reference to the file 'dao2535.TLB' Version 3.5.  To ensure that your database or project works properly, you must fix this reference."  He clicked OK and it seemed to open fine.  

He hasn't received any more messages like this but wants to be sure there isn't a problem with his database.  Could it be related to the upgrade or is there something else we should be checking?
0
Comment
Question by:Olga_Bianchi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 18835748
If he has not received any more of these messages, there may well be no problem.
However, there's a suggested resolution here, should it recurr  >>

"Your Microsoft Access database or project contains a missing or broken reference to the file 'dao2535.tlb' version 3.5."
http://www.opentechsupport.net/forums/showthread.php?t=7659
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 18835753
>were recently upgraded to Office 2003
Many versions of Office > 2000 and Windows >= 2000 do not come with the Microsoft Data Access Objects (DAO) object model, so you'll have to find that file and added it after the install.

Either that, or the install replaced the version of DAO these apps used with a higher version, which meant that when your apps open and can't find the version they're used to, it displays the reference error you are experiencing.

Either change your Access apps to use the higher version of DAO that was in the install, or deploy the 'dao2535.TLB' file to all users that had the upgrade.

Lucky you.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 18836450
@ Jim Dettman:    Ok, thank you.   Understood.
0