Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Zyxel Firewall config. interface inaccessible.

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,733 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a Zyxel DSL router/firewall that is working without issue but I am unable to access the configuration interface any longer i.e. when I open a browser and type in http://the ip address of the router I get a 'page cannot be displayed' error.  I can ping the router and all rules are working e.g. mail delivery, remote access etc.  I was trying to figure out an issue recently and changed a setting on the interface, I can't remember what it was, and since then this problem has occurred and I now need to make some config changes.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:spower22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dr_shivan earned 1500 total points
ID: 18849137
if you know the configurations of the modem or hs a printout copy, the best suggestion is to do a factory reset and reconfigure the whole unit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 18849414
That's what I'm trying to avoid but I'm afraid it seems inevitable...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shplad
ID: 18926727
What model is it?

I'm a Zyxel reseller, I may be able to help.


Shplad
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shplad
ID: 19653831
Hi:

I see a solution has already been accepted, but just in case you don't have a backup of the config.,
or don't want to reconfigure the thing from scratch...

You say you can't reach the web interface....have you tried connecting via telnet to the command-line
interface? Most ZyXEL units will respond to that. If it's one of the router/firewall models, it may also have a console port on the rear of the unit. Have you tried connecting with that via the serial port on your PC?


Shplad
0