Solved

Integrating 2003 SBS server

Posted on 2007-04-02
3
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a Windows 2000 server domain controller that I will be putting in a new Windows 2003 SBS Standard Edition on the same domain.  I can do this as long as I make the new Windows 2003 SBS server a DC as well correct?  Can I just build the new server and run DC promo and it will bring a copy of Active Directory over to the new server as well.  The new 2003 SBS server will be running Exchange only.
0
Comment
Question by:tstech248
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 18835817
SBS must be your FSMO master DC, not JUST a DC.  For incorporating SBS into an existing domain, see:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 18836250
If I remeber well your SBS won't accept to join into domain. The SBS must be the first in the domain. So install the SBS, then migrate your existing domain to SBS. After uninstall the AD from old server and join him to the new domain.

Dan
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18838646
Dan,

If you read my comment and the Microsoft Link I provided you would know that was incorrect.
0