Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

partitioning a server

Posted on 2007-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a server 2003 sbs the drive is partitioned into two partitions C: and D: , c: is 12 Gig, and d is 80 Gig.
The problem that I am having is that every weekend the 12 gig fills up I have 0 left when i arrive on Monday. Also the email is down because of this. Is there any way that I can take some space from the 80 gig which is free. and make my operating system partition a little bit larger so that this doesnt happen? or is there a better alternative?
0
Comment
Question by:kirtley12
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
NeilParbrook earned 1500 total points
ID: 18835801
Have a look at this

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/maintain/movedata.mspx

You can move many parts of the sbs system to another or a new drive.

12 Gig's should be fine for the basic OS if you move some or all of these data folders.

Often exchange will use up a lot of space so I would start with that.

It may be worth getting another drive and moving exchange onto it's own partition on that then all the other data folders over to a second partition on that drive.

Cheers

Neil
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18835805
Why don't you just move things like Exchange, user data, etc off the C: drive?  THAT is how it should be done.  12 GB is more than enough for SBS if it's setup and managed appropriately.  Though I admit, Dell is an annoyance in that they preinstall everything and allow the configurations to be on C: when they shouldn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirtley12
ID: 18835846
This is a dell
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:r3gbrewer
ID: 18850325
Would you consider moving the pagefile from C: to D:?  Depending on how large it is, this could help out.

Other options to look at would be moving log file locations from C:, or even conducting a good clean up of older data that you know for sure is no longer required.  Start with a search of C: that looks for files over 50,000 KB in case there are some larger files on there that don't need ot be there.  Often times, downloaded exe's etc. will sit in temp directories because we forget to remove them once we're used them.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18851372
So are you moving things over or what?
0