Solved

tar file max size

Posted on 2007-04-02
8
764 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can someone tell me, what is the largest tar file that can be created in UNIX in GB
0
Comment
Question by:Greens8301
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 18836195
the biggest file that can go onto the filesystem type (ext, nfs, ...) you are writing it to
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:tfewster
tfewster earned 100 total points
ID: 18838749
Historically, 2Gb (Assuming ulimit, filesystem settings & physical space allowed); GNU tar and most current Unixen allow larger files.  Check `man tar` for your OS and version
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 18839639
Is there a limit on the target .tar file size itself
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 18839720
I don't see how "Is there a limit on the target .tar file size itself" differs in meaning from the original question
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18840763
What Unix flavour and version are you running tar on?  
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 300 total points
ID: 18841060
It depends on the followings :
1) Does your OS support large files?
2) What version of tar are you using?
3) What is the underlying file system?

You can cheeck /usr/include/sys/features.h for any line containing 'FILE_OFFSET_BITS'. If there
is, your OS very very probably has support for large files.

If you OS doesn't support large file, you have 2GB limit.

The size of files you put into a tar archive (not the archive itself)
is limited to 11 octal digits, the max. size of a single file is 68 GBytes.

The OS native tar command has the limit of 2GB, the GNU tar
can handle large files as long as your OS and filesystem type support it.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 100 total points
ID: 18848958
POSIX standard does not allow files larger than 2G into .tar file. Most systems do allow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 18864838
Thanks for all your help and answers. From the responses, I gatjer that max limit for 1 file is 2 Gb safely and max size for the whole archive is 66 GB This is very useful

Does ant one familiar with MKS emulator on windows 2003. I have a question on MKS "xterm" question. Not sure what topic the questions on MKS go in

Thanks All
0