?
Solved

cannot connect to the citrix metaframe server. There is no citrix metaframe server configured on specified address

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We are currently having a major problem with people trying to connect to a Citrix server cluster/farm.  We had to shutdown all of oour servers over the weekend, and booted everything up fine yesterday.
Our cluster famr consists of 8 servers, all running windows 2003 and Presentation server 3, advanced edition.
The first 40 or so people logged in ok to the farm this morning, but it seemd as though the farm was not load balancing and everyone connected to just one of the servers. We put this server on drainstop, but users then got the following error when trying to connect tot he farm -

cannot connect to the citrix metaframe server. There is no citrix ssl server configured on specified address

We can connect users to each of the servers manually, so its seems to be an issue with load balancing? or a networking issue.

When trying to connect to the same cluster via RDP, we get the following error

The client can not connect to the remote computer
Remote connections might not be enabled or the computer may be too busy to accept new conenctions.

Please could some one help, as I have no idea why this has happened after a complete reboot.
0
Comment
Question by:dejul23
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zlaty earned 750 total points
ID: 18839443
Check licensing for RDP make sure that it is set for the correct llicense type (per device or per user)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:chrisnewman01
chrisnewman01 earned 750 total points
ID: 18841142
Are you using NLB to "Load Balance" the servers?  I'm asking because you said "drain/stop".  If NLB is involved, you're only using it on the Web Interface servers, correct?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 18846558
Try executing qfarm /load on each server and report your findings.  This is one of the primary methods with which your data collector polls to distribute load.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dejul23
ID: 18873406
thanks all, it was actually a problem with the cluster, or switches, or boot order, still not sure which, but its now working, we rebuilt the cluster, restarted the switches and restarted the cluster with the citrix license server booting up first.

Thanks Again
0