Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Offline files question

Posted on 2007-04-02
8
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi Guys,

I would like to know if theres somewhere in the registry a key that force the offline files to use 'em locally all the times and synchronize it on the server when I log out.

Ex: I want to use some cad files that are really heavy and I would like to have it on my computer and when I click on my network drives It would open it from my offline files folder instead of the network.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:denzmor
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ergu
ID: 18836784
Hi,

A way to do this is to use Briefcase folders. With briefcase folders you can choose whenever you want to synchronize the folders. But the downside of this is that you have to remember to synchronize your folders.

Right click your desktop, or where ever you want to create a briefcase, and choose new and then briefcase. Then it's just to start dragging your files into the briefcase. Whenever you want to synchronize you choose update all objects.

Refer to the following article for more help.

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=307885 

I have used this solution myself to a similar problem with good results.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:denzmor
ID: 18837321
thanks I will try that!! :)

Ill keep you in touch
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18838617
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache
"SilentForcedAutoReconnect"=dword:00000000

A value of 1 is designed to do exactly the opposite, by forcing the servers back online, maybe a value of 0 will do the opposite.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ergu
ID: 18841649
That doesn’t seem to solve it. Something I haven’t tried yet is to set the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\SlowLinkSpeed key to a value under 64 000 as the connection then is defined as a slow link and the transition might stop. If you then have the "Synchronize all offline files at logoff/logon" boxes ticked at the options for offline files you might get the result you are after.
Don't test this on your cad-files as I don't know the result.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:denzmor
ID: 18911096
I tried to create a dword key of 63999. Do you think it will do it..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ergu
ID: 18917112
It's long from certain but it might work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:denzmor
ID: 18917802
what value would you add if you was me?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ergu earned 2000 total points
ID: 18944604
As anything under 64000 is defined as a slow link your value should be valid. I recon that it didn't work. I don't know of other ways to solve this, and if it were a simple solution to this I would think that other experts would have posted in this thread, after all it is a 500 point question.

I do have one last suggestion for you.
At home I use a program called MirrorFolder from TechSoft to synchronize my photos and that program has the option to sync. at log out. But it sets you back 39$, you can test the program for free thou and the program will behave exactly as you want synchronized folders to do.

http://www.soft32.com/download_9115.html

39$ isn't much if you want to keep your vacation photographs safe or your cad files and it's really a brilliant program.

Best of luck to you.
0