Solved

TCP/IP has reached the security limit imposed on the number of concurrent TCP connect attempts

Posted on 2007-04-02
17
25,630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Windows XP
0
Comment
Question by:fi8224
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18836177
Is there a question here?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 18836197
Seem to be getting a lot of these questions lately which have no data in them about what is needed or wanted...

Until there is a question, I can only show you this:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314882
Inbound Connections Limit in Windows XP
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18836234
            *There should be a DDOS or SYN flood attack wich opens embriyonic TCP connections. A firewall should solve it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18836480
A firewall should solve this but there is also a Modified version or 3rd party patch to remove this imposed limit which you will have to search for, I cannot post it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18836578
            What will happen when you remove this limit? Why is this limit set? If there is something reached this limit somehow, it is going to go higher when this limit is removed, which will end with an unresponsive client. Removing this limit is not suggested.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18836830
I use it personally and have had no issues with it, I have tested it myself.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18837423
            Did you encounter the same problem and then used it? Or just tried. Creating security risks with removing limits and etc just for easier use is not a solution while you have to investigate why this issue occurs. How can you guarantee that this is not a typical Syn Flood attack of an 12 years old script kiddie, who is trying to daunt the user to disable his firewalls or remove the limits for himsel to access private information (credit cards etc)/data easier?
             You wouldn't have issues ofcourse untill you are attacked.
             
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18837527
                If you want to get rid of this as soon as possible, apply the following patch.
http://www.lvllord.de/download.php?url=en/EvID4226Patch223d-en.zip
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fi8224
ID: 18840696
I have to tell you guys. I have no idea where this post came from. I did not submit this. It did not originate from myself. There is something else going on here. Not sure what but its spoofed either at experts exchange or from my network. I doubt my network because I don't see the motive here....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fi8224
ID: 18840706
but i will be kind enough to award the points to the winner.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fi8224
ID: 18840725
As a matter of fact at 9:40 am, i was at a natropathic doctors appointment. So the time of this is virtually impossible to originate from myself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fi8224
ID: 18840739
this is really making me nuts. Is there a way to find out where this post originated from. I'm begining to think that this may have originated somehow from one of my clients. After all I use this site a lot and have accessed it from every client I have at one point or another. I always save the login information. After all what damage can they do. This may somehow have originated from  one of them
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fi8224
ID: 18840741
Sorry for the spam...but stuff like this gets me a bit obsessive/cumpulsive....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18840814
Or Never ever save your passwords, period.
Also possibly check for a key logger.
Just some tips
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 18850371
fi8224, have you tried contacting Community Support yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fi8224
ID: 18973246
I'm going to ask that this question just get deleted as there is nothing to resolve and I'm too busy to put any meaningless time into it. Thanks for all of the responses.
0