Solved

Webmail

Posted on 2007-04-02
9
355 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi I hope this is the right place for my question.
We are company that has a few branches around the world. I would like to build a web mail service for us but when we will send an e-mail the e-mail header will always appears like as if it was sent from our main office in Hong Kong and always have our main office IP as “sent from”. Is this possible? Can you post a code? Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:2Angel
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Gilbert earned 125 total points
ID: 18836215
Unless you can route your mails through the office in Hong Kong you will not be able to spoof the ip address.  Well, I guess there are ways, but to have such matters disclosed on EE would be a violation of EE's T's & C's.  To spoof an address can be a major security risk, or circumnavigation of various legislations etc, and therefore would be deemed unacceptable information.

If you need the Hong Kongs' IP address, then routing it through those smtp servers would be the route to go.  If you need a set of scripts that lets you define specific servers with authentication etc, then have a look at http://www.phpmailer.org.  This is a very useful set of classes to handle your mails and has a very powerful range of features.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2Angel
ID: 18836991
Thank you very much for your comment.
 My question is not in any how EE violation because I want to use my own IP.
Any way, I will look in to your suggestion.
By The Way, when I use a free webmail like gmail yahoo or hotmail the first IP in the email header is my own client/pc although the webmail server is in another country - why is that? can I change it to my private static IP?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mark Gilbert
ID: 18837472
Hi Angel,

I know that you are trying to use your own IP in the headers of your email, and if you are able to "spoof" your Hong Kong IP's then that's great, just something experts at EE can't tell you how to do.

When you use free webmail accounts, they will automatically retrieve the ip address that you are signing into their services for the reasons that were kind of mentioned in my first email.  Each and every connection on the internet should have it's own IP address.  If you are using corporate networks, chances are you will have the same ip as everyone else.  If you are using wireless ip addresses at an airport, the ip would be shared amongst many users.  IP addresses help identify a specific person connected to the network at a specific time, and is tracable.  Therefore, to spoof an address, which may be your own in another location is still a very grey area, because it's not that specific connection that you are using at the time you are sending a message, if you are in a remote area from the corporate network.

You are not supposed to change assigned IP addresses, and that is classed as spoofing...it's not right.  If you have static IP addresses assigned to you by your ISP then you may assign those to your computer.  So long as they are correctly routed for the network you are using then there is no problem "assigning" the ip as it is one that has been allocated to you to use for that network.  If you are using an ip from Hong Kong however, and you are in New York, if you are not remotely dialing into your corporate network, it would be considered a spoof to assign the Hong Kong Ip address to your New York address.  

I hope this clarifies the situation.  If any experts feel I have left anything out, please do share your comments and help me out :)
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wakemup
ID: 18837751
Learn sendmail and m4? You can do whatever you want then as an old man...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2Angel
ID: 18839885
ingwa: The link http://www.phpmailer.org - is not valid....
wakemup: Thank you very much! It is a new "world" for me. Is a easy fast way to learn this?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Gilbert
Mark Gilbert earned 125 total points
ID: 18840174
Oops, sorry Angel.  Try this one:  http://phpmailer.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2Angel
ID: 18846531
wakemup:
Is this command/script only for the client side?
Is it only for Linux?
Do I need a Linux server?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Gilbert
Mark Gilbert earned 125 total points
ID: 19014923
Hi 2Angel,

I was going through my history and noticed this still hasn't been resolved for you so please accept my apologies and here are some answers to your questions:

Is this command/script only for the client side? No, this is a set of php classes and you use the examples provided on their site to build your own custom mailing form.
Is it only for Linux? No, php can run in various environments and as long as it's been correctly installed/compiled it will run the classes too.
Do I need a Linux server? No, as above all you need to be able to run is a webserver that has been configured to run with php.

I hope this helps and good luck with your project.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2Angel
ID: 19136465
Hi
Thanks for all but at the end I opened an email account on our website host company...
Although I didn't got a direct answer I'll split the points...
Thanks!
0