Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing the Default Email Address

Posted on 2007-04-02
8
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Just Installed Exchange 2007 and when setting up new mailboxes for users I noticed that the default email address is @domian.local. How do i change that to default to @user.com
0
Comment
Question by:emerson625
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barrymulholland
ID: 18836276
Open Exchange System Manager, expand Recipient policies, right click the default recipient policy and click properties.

Create a new SMTP entry stating @user.com then set this as the default in the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emerson625
ID: 18836365
Yes that will work but as i create new users from the active directory it always puts in the default @domain.local. I was hoping i could somehow change the default to reflect @user.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barrymulholland
ID: 18836385
If you modify the default recipient policy as I stated above, it doesn't matter that you create the users in Active Directory, the recipient policy will still apply. Meaning that whenever you create a new user it will add both a domain.local and a user.com email address to the account.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:emerson625
ID: 18836477
I am not sure where you want me to go. Exchange 2007 has a Exchange Management Console. I know that Exchange 2003 has the Systems Manager. I am not seeing where to make the change. I can go into an individual user to make the new email address. Thats what i just did.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
barrymulholland earned 500 total points
ID: 18836542
Sorry, my bad, completely missed the 2007 part!

Exchange 2007 doesn't use recipient policies now it used EAP instead.

You can find instructions on how to create the equivalent of an Address Policy here:

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/16/431531.aspx
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18836661
In EMC, open up Org config and then hub transport.
Look for the tab Email Address policies.

Have you added the .com version to the default policy or to a new policy? Have you added your external email address to the email address policy?

Email address policy and Accepted domains are now separate - unlike with E2003/2000 where it was all wrapped up in recipient policy.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emerson625
ID: 18836703
Yes that was the ticket. Needed to enter a new domain and then change the email policy
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barrymulholland
ID: 18836715
no problem
0