[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Networking 201 question:  file & print sharing using xp

Posted on 2007-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
2 desktops (connected via wireless)
1 laptop (connected via wireless)
All are running xp home edition.

Router/firewall is Netgear, WGT624 v3.
All attached systems (3 computers and wired xbox 360) see and access the internet.
File and print sharing has been turned on, but none of the systems see each other.
0
Comment
Question by:mkcottle
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bikvi_sibro
bikvi_sibro earned 50 total points
ID: 18836333
First, make sure they are all part of the same workgroup.  I know it is a simple thought but I have seen people forget that.

Second, try disabling the Windows Firewall so the systems can see each other.  That has caused headaches for me in the past.

Third, enable the guest account if you are going to do a shared printer.

Hopefully these will help, let me know.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
b0fh earned 200 total points
ID: 18836495
Can they ping each other?
-by hostname?
-by IP address?

If they can "see" one another by IP, but not via hostname, AND you are using static IP addresses:
You can edit the hosts file (C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts.) with the name & IP address.

If you are using DHCP, then check each machine's DNS settings to see if they are the same.  I would imagine that you are using the router for both DHCP and DNS -- if this is the case, your router's IP should be listed for both.
0