Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP ProLiant ML350 G3 - SBS2000 freezing - Blue Screen Trap

Posted on 2007-04-02
17
Medium Priority
?
3,914 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi All,

We have a server that locks ups and then reboots at random times regardless of time and load, it was every 6 to 7 days but then it when again after 2 days the most recent. (7 times now)

It is a HP ProLiant ML350 G3 with 2000 SBS SP4, running the HP System Managemet v2.1.6.156 we have also applied the latest firmware and HP drivers "After" the lockups and made no difference.

Nothing is reported in the Windows event logs,

We also turned off Windows auto re-boot on crash, unfortunately HP have a function built into the ROM and their software that will reset the system after 10 minutes as I wanted to leave it on a blue screen for error codes and I can’t disable it.

The only error I get is below (ignore the ASR, that is the rom rebooting the server after 10mins)

ASR Detected by System ROM

Blue Screen Trap (BugCheck, STOP: 0x000000D1 (0xDEADFB06, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0xF234B51E))

The blue screen trap is always the same message and Google brings back a blank.

The only software installed prior (I believe) was powerchute 7.0.5 then the first reboot was 2 days later, I will take this off just incase while I try and find the solution.

Any more questions please ask,
0
Comment
Question by:nmxsupport
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Philip
ID: 18836399
Hmmm.......
And the event viewer doesn't provide any more information?
You also mention powerchute which implies a UPS. You don't by chance have a printer plugged into the UPS. Powerchute logs?
Can I ask are you using genuine ram. I only use HP for my servers and only with genuine ram and am yet to have one ever fail. If I had some spare ram available I would consider at least a temporary swap and test.
Good Luck!
Philip

PS. Cant hurt to run error checking on the hard drives too
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 18836421
Hi
This can be a hardware thing (overheating processor, faulty disk system)... I think of that because you said that now the BSoD apear often...

Dan
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
abissa earned 2000 total points
ID: 18836449
Do you have a USB device connected ? If yes, have a look at this one:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888825

Hope this helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 18836795
Hi All,

Iinteresting regarding USB and followed the link, we were also getting "Communication Lost on Agent" from the UPS but at again different times to the reboot, I was hoping to send a serial cable across but they use the only comm port for the fax.

They have 2 APC UPS's one for the 2000 SBS (Rebooting) and the other 2000 SQL which is fine, nothing else is attached and no other USB devices are in use,

Again following the link above I'll try and read the mem dump if it's there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 18837052
Hi All,

This is the results that link to abissa's link,

*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for adpu160m.sys
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************
 
Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.
 
BugCheck D1, {deadfb06, 2, 0, f234b51e}
 
***** Kernel symbols are WRONG. Please fix symbols to do analysis.
 
***** Kernel symbols are WRONG. Please fix symbols to do analysis.
 
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for openhci.sys
Probably caused by : openhci.sys ( openhci+351e )
 
Followup: MachineOwner
---------

Alot on the net regarding APC and this "openhci.sys " file hopefully getting there,
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 18837147
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 18838024
I have a 2003 SBS server on a HP DL380G5 plugged into a 3 year old APC 750 UPS via USB cable doing a very similar thing.  It is just restarting randomly.  Going out tomorrow to pull the UPS out to see if it's the problem, pretty much ruled everything else out by replacing the entire server!

You can turn off ASR - if you go into the HP Management site, then into Tasks the option is there to disable it.  You should get more info from the BSoD then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 18889639
Hi All, just an update after removing the APC software and unplugging the usb - its been up for 8 days, would like to leave it for another 7 days to ensure this was the cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 18964315
It now been running for 16 days with no blue screen, so I'm happy the APC software is the cause or the MS USB driver - I'll try and contact APC is see if they have a fix, unless anyone else has a cure? I can't use a serial cable because the only com port is being used by the fax.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 18965263
We took the server out of the UPS and disconnected the USB as well about 3 weeks back, like you we haven't had a problem since!  Let me know what you get out of APC, I don't think it's too impressive that their "monitoring" software isn't capable of realising it's dropping power to connected devices!  Or maybe the USB connection is the issue...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 18965322
From what I can gather its only the USB connection thats effected, if you use serial you're fine, we can't because of the modem - someone said that it's a special serial cable, worth a shot

I'll keep the thread updated,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 18976122
I might put the UPS back in and leave the signal cable out (I have a modem on the server as well) and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 19350896
Just for future readers, the problems with the server I was having issues with were firstly a Microsoft storport driver not being properly compatible with one of HP's drivers.  You should download the latest version from the MS site, even servers with Windows 2003 Service Pack 2 require the update.  We have had 2 completely different model HP G5 servers restarting randomly like this, in both cases the Storport driver sorted it out straight away.  The other problem with my server in question was a dodgy CPU which has now gone back to HP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 19409655
Hi All, sorry for not updating this, I'll look at Zenith63's solution, as speaking at length to APC who were really good, it links to this driver and we decided to swap our modem to usb and use a serial cable just because it was the easy option in the end.
0