[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 2007 pst to Office 2003

Posted on 2007-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I have insalled office 2007 now i want to revert back to office 2003 will the same pst work in office 2003.

THX
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18836413
bsharath,

PST from Outlook 2007 should work in Outlook 2003.  But you cannot run Outlook 2007 and 2003 on the same computer at the same time.

Copy the PST file to a safe location.  Uninstall Outlook 2007 or Office 2007.  Install Oultook 2003 or Office 2003.  Import the PST file from the safe location.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 18836417
         Following article is for this issue
          http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830336/en
          Also importing the pst should work.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18837037
bsharath,

Why did you accept the second comment?  I said the same thing in my comment on 04.02.2007 at 07:14AM PDT.  At EE, usually the first person who gets the correct answer gets the points.
0