Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WinZip Pre-Packaged on Windows XP Professional / Embedded

Posted on 2007-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I heard that WinZip is already "in place" on Windows XP Professional and Windows XP Embedded. Is that true? It wasn't on the version that I bought for home (I had to pay for the license), but someone said it comes with XP already. I didn't think even a shareware version came packaged with XP Pro / Embedded.
0
Comment
Question by:GivenRandy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
LeviDaily earned 1200 total points
ID: 18836569
It is not Win-Zip. It is Windows File Compression. Here is where you can read up on this.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ff_file_compress_overview.mspx?mfr=true

I would recommend if you purchase a compression application that you use Win-Rar.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:twstechserv
twstechserv earned 800 total points
ID: 18836600
I agree with LeviDaily, win-rar is far superior to winzip
Also I couldn't find anything about winzip in xp embedded so I would say they used the windows file compression there as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 18836624
0