Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 3356 You attempted to open a database that is already opened exclusively

Posted on 2007-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello.
I recently moved an order processing database from one server to another. This database is the source for linked tables in other databases. Everything works for several hours, but eventually this error occurs when accessing data on the linked tables:
3356 Autoload You attempted to open a database that is already opened exclusively by user Admin on machine FS04.  Try again when the database is available.
I have relinked all tables and refreshed all links. This was never an issue on the old server, and no database security changes were made.
0
Comment
Question by:chantalcookware
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 18836683
try investigating  permissions in the new server/folder location
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
ID: 18836714
sounds like "Admin" has the database open with something in design view. This puts the backend database in an exclusive state. Is this possibly the case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantalcookware
ID: 18836793
Everything works for several hours and then seems to fail. This is why I don't suspect permissions problem. Permissions on the folder are identical to the previous server setup.
Nothing is open in design view. The source database is open to a form which checks for data in a folder and processes it accordingly. The other apps read and write to various tables within the source db. I linked these tables using full unc to the new server.
0