Solved

Can't open Local users and Groups snap-in

Posted on 2007-04-02
8
7,220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I'm trying to open Local Uers and Groups (Local) snap-in I receive message :" This computer is running Windows Vista Home Premium.This snap-in may not be used with this version of Windows.To manage user accounts for this computer,use User Accounts tool in the Control panel"
Is there any way I can access Local Users and Groups ? To add user account to Admin group or other purpose?
0
Comment
Question by:vnmikhal
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 18836730
Apparently not; here's the Microsoft page on that subject:

http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/0faddcfc-e2a9-4297-a429-3f7e83fe6e361033.mspx
Windows Help and How-to:  Add a user account to a group
0
 

Author Comment

by:vnmikhal
ID: 18836776
Interesting,when I go to folder's properties,security,taking ownership and adding user to that folder or changing permissions for user I can see list with all users and groups just like in Local users and groups snap-in,but I can't find where it is located
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 18836848
From the above web page, I would assume it is not available in Home Basic or Premium.  However, try this also:  type lusrmgr.msc in the Run dialog box off the Start Menu (if you've set that option on your Start Menu), or in the Search dialog box at the bottom otherwise, and then hit the Enter key.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:vnmikhal
ID: 18837242
Yeah,you must be right.I tried to run it and this snap-in is not available on Windows Vista Home Premium
If you do not have any other ideas,I will close this call in your favor
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 18837515
I don't have any other ideas, sorry...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wsteinford
ID: 21443909
You should be able to list / add / remove Groups and Users (to/from groups) using the NET USER and NET LOCALGROUP  commands.

For example, to add a user, then add them to a group, do this, after "Run As Administrator" a Command Prompt:

NET USER /ADD username
NET LOCALGROUP administrators /ADD username

For more detail, see this page: http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=1985195&SiteID=17
and this page
http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/14478/netexe-reference.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:septembah
ID: 24883363
Hi, there is an easier way of doing it (XP Home).
When adding a snap-in, do not choose local computer, instead go for the second option (remote computer) and type in 127.0.0.1 which is infact your PC.
Windows will "think" it's a different machine and the snap-in will magically appear.
Just tried it on my XP Home and works fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wsteinford
ID: 24897410
While that idea may work on XP home, I tried it on my Vista Home Premium, and MS made it smarter... it won't even load the Local Users and Groups snap-in at all.  I tried it several ways:
1) Go to Manage Computer and try to "Add Snap-In" from the File menu.... That menu choice is not there.
2) Launch it directly from the command prompt/run dialog as LUSRMGR.MMC... it loads, but complains that it cannot run on this version of windows.
3) Launch the generic management console by running MMC.EXE, (which DOES have the "add snap-in" choice on the file menu), and select to add LUSRMGR.MMC, telling it to connect to another computer.  It responds "This computer is running WINDOWS_LONG. This snapin may not be used with this version of Windows. To manage user accounts for this computer, use the User Accounts tool in Control Panel."
0