Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding FTP service to a DMZ

Posted on 2007-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I need to add FTP service to an existing webserver that is in the DMZ. The IP for this box is 10.10.1.10 which is running server 03, OWA, and one website that is live to the public. What is the best way to add FTP to this existing setup?
0
Comment
Question by:cslt
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18836849
Depending on the needs of your users, you can add the Microsoft FTP service through Add/Remove programs in the Control Panel applet. The MS FTP service is a bit bare-bones for some purposes, however, so you might want to consider a third-party FTP product like SecureFTP from ipSwitch.

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 18836987
open port tcp port 21 to server 10.10.1.10 on your firewall
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 18837026
0
 

Author Comment

by:cslt
ID: 18837057
When I try to add a new FTP site, the current IP (10.10.1.10) is already in use with the default website.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 18837076
How to create and configure FTP site:  http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Creating-Configuring-FTP.html

use port 21 not port 80
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 18837102
This is a good article too for securing the FTP site:  http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Secure_FTP_Server.html
0