Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft XP Restart Issue

Posted on 2007-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We have several Microsoft XP PCs that are having issues when they are restarted. They are getting an End Now message regarding C:\\Windows\System32\cmd.exe Windows cannot end this program. It might still be in operation. If you click on End Now it can take several times of doing it to get it to finally close and restart.
0
Comment
Question by:lakeviewmedical
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 450 total points
ID: 18836924
This could be a virus or spyware - acting as cmd.exe

Run a full virus scan at : http://www.trendmicro.com/hc_intro/default.asp

and download, install, and update the definitions of:

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/products/ad-aware_se_personal.php
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 450 total points
ID: 18836948
You are not running Apache - or PHP, are you?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 450 total points
ID: 18836978
Are your vitual memory settings correct?

Look here how to change your VM settings:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308417

Try to set a max and minimum value as 1.5 x the amount of your physical ram (in MB).

e.g. - 1.5 x 1024 = 1536MB
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:SStory
SStory earned 150 total points
ID: 18838614
cmd.exe is the Windows command shell.  If you haven't started it or installed something else that started it, then it IS PROBABLY spyware or a virus.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bikvi_sibro
bikvi_sibro earned 150 total points
ID: 18838974
Is it possible that you have some batch scripts running that are not ending because a certain criteria is not met?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lakeviewmedical
ID: 19886547
There was a script running in the background that was trying to start an xcopy process...but the script was written without the /y variable to acknowledge the xcopy.  Once added, everything is now fine.
0