Solved

PRESARIO_RP - Convert to NTFS?

Posted on 2007-04-02
17
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a Compaq Presario C306US.  Is it safe to convert the recovery partition (Presario_RP) to NTFS?
0
Comment
Question by:jackmcbarn
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
itcs-css earned 20 total points
ID: 18839911
No.

The recovery partitions are put there by the manufacturer in case of serious failure.  I would NOT mess with it in any way... unless you are willing to accept the responsibility that the HP recovery procedure will not work for you in the future.    Most of these partitions are very small and have no legit function outside of their designed purpose.

Leave it alone!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jackmcbarn
ID: 18839936
1) I have the recovery disks.
2) MBSA complains because I have a FAT32 partition.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:itcs-css
ID: 18839960
MBSA?  Could you expand that acronym?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sylpheed777
ID: 18841253
best don't covert it like that. if you really wanna switch from FAT32 to NFTS, best is backup all data, format into NTFS then reinstall. I'm not sure if cloning might work though
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jackmcbarn
ID: 18843760
>MBSA?  Could you expand that acronym?
Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer

>best don't covert it like that. if you really wanna switch from FAT32 to NFTS, best is backup all data, format >into NTFS then reinstall. I'm not sure if cloning might work though

Will I still be able to use the recovery partition once I make it NTFS?  That's my question.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18843908
That partition is hidden and FAT  for a reason.

I would say that if you do a convert,you can kiss that recovery part goodbye.

If HP wanted it NTFS,they would have set it up as NTFS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sylpheed777
ID: 18848058
unfortunately i don't have experience in the recovery partition thing, but wild guessing i'd say Assume no is the safest.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jackmcbarn
ID: 18851111
>That partition is hidden and FAT  for a reason.
1. It's FAT32
2. It's not hidden
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18851350
Just because  I used shorthand for fat32 doesn't mean i don't know what i'm talking about.
It is hidden.
Yeah ,you can see it with fdisk or whatever,but all diag partitions,generally speaking,are hidden.
Does it have a drive letter assigned?
Can you make it bootable?
If not then it's hidden
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jackmcbarn
ID: 18851426
>Does it have a drive letter assigned?
Yes, D:\

>Can you make it bootable?
I think so.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18851550
If you can boot to it,then NTFS might work.
The last couple of HP I bought are dogs and I don't work with them much anymore.
The AMD  stuff is just terrible.
I can't sp2 the thing and HP want's 50 bucks for me to talk to Bangalore.
So I would be careful,they tend to just say restore from the diag part if things screw up.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jackmcbarn
ID: 18852068
>>Can you make it bootable?
>I think so.

Clarifying, I mean the computer boots into the presario_rp partition when I do system recovery.  I've done it 3 times before.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18852247
That's a BIOS thing,which is why I hesitate to reccommend you change to ntfs.
If you were to set that partition active and bootable though diskmanager,would it boot?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jackmcbarn
ID: 18852312
Hmmmmm... I'll try it soon.  If it works, I'll give points to pgm554 (04.04.2007 at 11:56AM EDT post).
If it doesn't, I'll give points to itcs-css (04.02.2007 at 05:54PM EDT post)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:itcs-css
ID: 18852769
Sorry to take so long getting back...MBSA is ALWAYS going to complain about FAT32 because it is INSECURE.  MBSA wants everything NTFS so that file and folder permissions can be enforced.

I have run MBSA on many many different systems, the results are GUIDELINES not hard and fast rules (and in my opionion not every recommendation is even a good one).  I would not convert this partition to satisfy MBSA.  As long as your not storing data in the recovery partition the fact that it is FAT32 is irrelevent.

Leave it be...something about sleeping dogs (blah, blah, blah).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jackmcbarn
ID: 18853298
>Leave it be...something about sleeping dogs (blah, blah, blah).
"Let sleeping dogs lie."

I'm going to convert.  Worst case, I'll make it over from the recovery DVDs I have.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jackmcbarn
ID: 18889953
It won't even convert.  Points go to itcs-css.
0