Solved

VB.Net 2005 - FileListBox, DriveListBox, DirectoryListBox Controls Question?

Posted on 2007-04-02
6
2,453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using the VB6 FileListBox, DriveListBox, and DirectoryListBox controls in my VB.Net 2005 app. I have the filter set on the FileListBox. What I need to do is select all the files in the FileListBox using my app without the users interaction. I then wish to process each selected file in a for loop. I'm just not sure what properties/methods to use for the FileListBox.

Please help!

Thanks,
Blake
0
Comment
Question by:BlakeMcKenna
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18837015
What are you wanting to do 'with' the files?
You should be able to simply loop through them...

Dim x As Int16
For x = 0 To File1.ListCount - 1
  Console.WriteLine File1.List(x)
Next
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 18837081
I just want to open them and process the data. I just wasn't sure how to select them or if I needed to. However, the ListCount property should work.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 18837087
Actually, there is no listcount property. At least I didn't see one thru intellisense!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18837380
Those controls have been "updated" to be more consistent with .Net syntax so they have an Items() collection now...

Public Class Form1

    Private Sub FormC_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        FileListBox1.Path = "c:\"
        FileListBox1.Pattern = "*.txt"
    End Sub

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        For i As Integer = 0 To FileListBox1.Items.Count - 1
            FileListBox1.SelectedIndex = i
            Application.DoEvents()
            Debug.Print(FileListBox1.Items(i))

            System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(250) ' simulated processing

        Next
        MsgBox("Done!")
    End Sub

End Class
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 18837474
How do I reference the filename?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 18837483
I showed that in this line:   =)

    Debug.Print(FileListBox1.Items(i))

So use "FileListBox1.Items(i)"...

0