Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Webmail server not responding

Posted on 2007-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

In my company we have a webmail access where we can check our mails from outside office.From 3 days it is down.The first screen appears and then after providing the credentials it reads for 5 min and then gives a meesage as page cannot be found.Can you help me to troubleshoot.
Firstly what should i check.
THX
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 18837062
        Hi Sharath  
         Firstly you should check eventlogs. Check if IIS services are OK. And if there are any error messages, please post here.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18837103
I et these error in the event log

Process WMIPRVSE.EXE -EMBEDDING (PID=1756). DS Server name specified in the registry (in-ads-srv01.Development.uk was not found in the Sites container in the Active Directory.  DSAccess will not use this server as a Domain Controller or Global Catalog.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18837111
Two objects in the Directory have the same proxy - /DC=uk/DC=co/DC=iSOFTGroup/DC=Development/OU=Countries/OU=IND/OU=User Accounts/OU=Contacts/OU=CTS/CN=Baskar Viswanathan and /DC=uk/DC=co/DC=uk/DC=Europe/OU=Countries/OU=UKI/OU=User Accounts/OU=Contacts/CN=Baskar Viswanathan.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18837120
Disabled user /O=uk/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=JOSEPHS does not have a master account SID. Please use Active Directory MMC to set an active account as this user's master account.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18838262
For the Two objects in the domain error... see this kb article: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=318774

However that is not your problem.

For the disabled user account, see this article on my web site: http://www.amset.info/exchange/disabledaccount.asp

However that is not your problem either.

The other error would tend to indicate an issue with your domain controllers. I doubt if that is the problem, but have you changed any domain controllers recently? Added, removed etc?

Some version information would be good as well.

Anything related to IIS in the event log?
Has the server been rebooted recently?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18840830
Yes the clustering servers were rebooted recently.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18844196
So it is a cluster?
Anything else you have failed to mention?
Frontend/Backend for example? The server hasn't been patched?

Simon.
0