Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ip range find

Posted on 2007-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I have a range of ip's which i have reserved (Excluded from scope)These ip's i have given firewall rights.Persons whome i allot this ip will have internet access from firewall direct.My question is how do i find where these ip's are alloted and from how many days are these ip's free.

THX
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zsoldier
ID: 18837218
You could check the DHCP server if that is what you are using.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18837245
Yes but the dhcp server does not show the ip's excluded leasing details?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drmarston
ID: 18837590
How are the clients getting the excluded IPs? (DHCP should not dish them out if they are excluded from the scope).. static or stale lease?
If you just added the exclusions to the scope, the lease duration will be aproximatly 50% of the duration setting when the lease was obtained.
( After 50% of the lease time has passed, the client will attempt to renew the lease )
In other words...
scope = 1.0.0.1 - 1.0.0.254
lease set for 48 hours in DHCP scope..
Client grabs 1.0.0.2
you change scope to exclude 1.0.0.1 - 1.0.0.5
Client that has 1.0.0.2 will keep IP for 24 hours, then re-request, When denied, will renew and get 1.0.0.6..

If your DHCP was set to an outlandish lease period; Then you could use login scripts (or group policy) to force IP renewal..
(ipconfig / release && ipconfig /renew)

How long they will remain free is simple: Indefinitly (until you setup some mechnisim to hand out the excluded addresses.. either another scope, static assignemnts, or different server.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 2000 total points
ID: 18838595
First, remove the exclusions.
Then,,,use your DHCP, to make a "reservation" so your giving the same IP to the same machine(s) everytime..

To create a reservation, you need the MAC address of the machine.
From command line....  
getmac /s 192.168.0.44
or
getmac /s hostname
...returns 00-0D-56-6F-14-1F

When you make the reservation, put a date in the description...so you know when you assigned it.
Remove the reservations as necessary.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18840853
When i need to assign a ip which is of a firewall i reserve it so there is no chance of expiring.That is why i wanted if we can find if the machine is using this ip or if the machine is thee in the network as these reservations are made to guests who come to our company for a short period.we will only know when they come but when they leave they dont inform us.

THX
Sharath
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nagarajnoolvi
ID: 18874780
HI sharath,

What i came to know from your requirement is that, u need someting where in you can find who is using what IP, when they leased it and once released the details for that. I think xuserx2000's idea and little bit manuall log will help for your problem. Create a reservation in your DHCP server, whenever there is a requirement add that system to the reservation by noting the MAC and entering that in log which will give u the name of the person,IP ,MAC and the date of IP lease, and suggest your company to create a policy saying once any one leaves a company IT department should get a notification so that you will get to know the release date too.
0