Solved

Setting up a static IP address in Windows Vista

Posted on 2007-04-02
8
2,502 Views
Last Modified: 2007-10-18
Good morning,
     I use a program called uTorrent, and during setup it asks me to setup port forwarding for port 23552, but I think I can use any port.  I know how to setup port forwarding in my Netgear WNR854T, and I would normally know how to assign my PC a static IP address; however, I am running Windows Vista, and it has 2 Internet Protocols listed (TCP/IPv6) and (TCP/IPv4).

     If I setup a static IP address on my PC, do I need to do it on both of these protocols?
     Do I need both (TCP/IPv6) and (TCP/IPv4) installed, or can I uninstall the (TCP/IPv4) protocol?
     I believe where it says "Use the following IPv6 address" is where I put the address I want to assign my PC, but I am not sure if an IPv6 address looks the same as an IPv4 address i.e. 192.168.1.5
     I am not sure if I am not sure if I am supposed to use the router's subnet mask 255.255.255.0, or if I am supposed to use the subnet mask the router is receiving from my ISP 255.255.254.0?
     What is the "Subnet prefix length"?
     When I select router status in my Netgear's setup page I see a DNS Server address of 68.87.69.146.  Is that the address I put into the "Preferred DNS server" spot on the address setup page in Vista, which I believe is coming from my ISP, or is there a DNS Server address from my router that I should be entering?
     I do not know what to enter for the "Alternate DNS server" either.

Here are the fields in Vista for setting up a static address -
IPv6 address:
Subnet prefix length:
Default gateway:
Preferred DNS Server:
Alternate DNS server:

Thank you in advance for your support, Jon
0
Comment
Question by:JBredensteiner
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:flscott
ID: 18839635
You can safely remove the IP/v6 protocol. Your Netgear router only deals with v4 addresses.

In your netgear router, make sure you disable DHCP and create an IP scheme for your local network. All devices connected to the router will need to be manually configured with their new IPs.

You can still obtain DNS servers automatically.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:flscott
ID: 18839644
IPv6 addresses do not look like IPv4 addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JBredensteiner
ID: 18839986
    Can I not just leave DHCP on for all of my other devices on the network, and assign a static IP address for this PC?  There is a setting in my router to reserve an IP address for a specific PC, which is what I was going to do.  I really do not want to assign all of my computers and my XBOX 360 IP addresses; plus, it will be a pain if people come over to visit and want to hook up their laptop wirelessly.
     Is there another way for me to forward the port without jumping through so many hoops?  I had it forwarded the other day to the first IP address, as my computer was the first device to receive an IP address that day, and I don't know if it was because I had the port forwarded or not, but I was downloading at 400kbs on three different torrents, which is about 4 times faster than I have ever seen it go in the past.
     What if I unplug every device from the router, and the reserve the first IP address to my PC.  Will my PC always receive the first address then?  I'm guessing that it would since they are assigned in order, and it would always be available.  Please advise, Jon
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
swishard earned 500 total points
ID: 18852882
Assign a static IP to the computer you want to port forward to outside of the DHCP pool of addresses. Once you have done this use the port forwarding on the Netgear to forward the port to the static ip you assigned. Don't forget to configure the gateway and the DNS settings. You do not necessarialy need to use the alternate DNS address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JBredensteiner
ID: 18853069
I will try this when I get home.  Thanks,

     My motherboard has two gigabit LAN ports on it; however, I presently only have one of them linked to my router.  Can I setup my PC to normally access the Internet via the first LAN port, and then assign a static IP address to the second one, and make uTorrent access the Internet that way?  What is the purpose of having two GB LAN ports?  Can my PC actually have two IP addresses at the same time?  Thanks again for all of your help, Jon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swishard
ID: 18853101
The purpose would be load balancing primarily or when useing the computer as a router. You should only use one of the ports, disable the other. This will prevent problems in getting what you want to do to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JBredensteiner
ID: 18853244
Sounds good, thanks

It is fairly silly that the motherboard manufacturers put 2 gigabyte ports on a gaming motherboard; it's not like people that spend a bunch of money on a gaming PC are going to turn it into a server or router.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swishard
ID: 18853256
There may be other purposes of which I am not aware.
0