Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows boot loop after installing cloned drive

Posted on 2007-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I cloned my IDE hard drive from my old computer to my SATA drive on my new computer. Windows now goes into a boot loop. Any ideas on how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:periker
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 200 total points
ID: 18837371
Install windows on top of your old window by means of install-CD.
Not first but 2. time you are asked whether you want to repair.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18837434
You will need sata controller driver install on new system, but first of all you will need to perform repair XP and press F6 at begin of installation to install sata controller drivers.
0