Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP Array Looping using data from MYSQL

Posted on 2007-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
how can i handle data from a table in mysql with php

i have a connection to a database

and i want to have a query that returns  set number of records with 5 fields.

ID, Title, Article, Link, Picture

i then want to use these records on my page.

i.e.

Picture - Title
Article
Link

 i have wrote the following but don't seem to be getting very far on writing a loop to print the data on the page

require("Conn.php");

$sql = 'SELECT ID, Title,Article,Picture,Link FROM tblArticles LIMIT 10';
$result = mysql_db_query($db1, $sql) or die ("Could not execute query");

$row = mysql_fetch_array($result);


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Marcusw
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zack Soderquist
ID: 18837410
require("Conn.php");

$sql = 'SELECT ID, Title,Article,Picture,Link FROM tblArticles LIMIT 10';
$result = mysql_db_query($db1, $sql) or die ("Could not execute query");

$row = mysql_fetch_array($result);

echo $row("Title")
echo $row("Article")
echo $row("Picture")
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zack Soderquist
ID: 18837417
actually .. you need to loop through

require("Conn.php");

$sql = 'SELECT ID, Title,Article,Picture,Link FROM tblArticles LIMIT 10';
$result = mysql_db_query($db1, $sql) or die ("Could not execute query");

while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result);)
{
echo $row("ID")
echo $row("Title")
echo $row("Article")
echo $row("Picture")
echo $row("Link")
}

}
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zack Soderquist
ID: 18837425
one to many closing brackets .. so remove one }
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
secondv earned 2000 total points
ID: 18837427
Something like...

<?php

require_once('Conn.php');

$sql = "
      SELECT ID, Title, Article, Picture, Link
      FROM tblArticles
      LIMIT 10
";
$result = mysql_db_query($db1, $sql) or die('Could not execute query');

while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result))
{
      echo "
<tr>
      <td>$row[Picture] - $row[Title]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td valign=\"top\">$row[Article]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td>$row[Link]</td>
</tr>
";
}

?>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:secondv
ID: 18837435
ZSoderquist beat me to it =)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:raja_ind82
ID: 18840072
<?php
$conn = mysql_connect("localhost", "root", "");
mysql_select_db("DBNAME");
$sql = "SELECT ID, Title,Article,Picture,Link FROM tblArticles LIMIT 10";
$result = mysql_query($sql);
if (!$result) {
    die('Invalid query: ' . mysql_error());
}
$numofrows=mysql_num_rows($result);
if($numofrows>0)
{

      while($row=mysql_fetch_array($result))
      {
            $ID=$row['ID'];
            $Title=$row['Title'];
            $Article=$row['Article'];
            $Link=$row['Link'];
            $Picture=$row['Picture'];

            echo $Picture."-".$ID."-".$Title."<br>".$Article."<br>".$Link."<br><br>";
      }
}

Regards,
M.Raja
0